Lest there be any doubts about the extent of the problem, here is just a taste of the regulatory minutiae that still control our Thanksgiving menu:
[…] Green beans (canned)
21 CFR § 155.120 still contains the delightfully bureaucratic botanical definition: green beans and wax beans must come from “succulent pods of fresh green bean or wax bean plants conforming to the characteristics of Phaseolus vulgaris L. and Phaseolus coccineus L.,” and they must be either “green” or “wax,” with two official width-to-thickness ratios that determine whether they are stylistically “regular” or “flat” beans.
Cornmeal (for stuffing)
21 CFR § 137.275 still defines yellow cornmeal almost exactly as originally written: it “conforms to the definition and standard of identity prescribed by § 137.250 for white cornmeal except that cleaned yellow corn is used instead of cleaned white corn.”
Pecans