Lest there be any doubts about the extent of the problem, here is just a taste of the regulatory minutiae that still control our Thanksgiving menu:
[…] Anything smaller cannot legally be called “bread” in interstate commerce.
Potatoes
The tolerances in 7 CFR § 51.1546 for “U.S. No. 1” potatoes remain essentially unchanged: maximum 5 % serious damage by external defects, 5 % internal defects, and a total of 1 % for potatoes frozen or affected by soft rot or wet breakdown at shipping point. Separate (slightly more lenient) tolerances still apply en route or at destination, and there are still detailed standards for U.S. No. 2, U.S. Commercial, and off-size categories.
Green beans (canned)
21 CFR § 155.120 still contains the delightfully bureaucratic botanical definition: green beans and wax beans must come from “succulent pods of fresh green bean or wax bean plants conforming to the characteristics of Phaseolus vulgaris L. and Phaseolus coccineus L.,” and they must be either “green” or “wax,” with two official width-to-thickness ratios that determine whether they are stylistically “regular” or “flat” beans.
Cornmeal (for stuffing)